Conference Schedule

8:15AM - 9:15AM

Opening Keynote

Community Flood Preparedness Fund

Presenter: Darryl Glover

9:15AM-9:30AM

Break

9:30AM -10:15AM

Session
Real-Time Flood Intelligence For Emergency Management

Presenter: Juliette Murphy

10:15AM-10:30AM

Break

10:30AM-11:15AM

Session

Interdisciplinary Forward Thinking Approaches to Stream, Floodplain and Wetland Restoration

Presenter: Scott Blossom, P.E., CFM, LEED AP

11:15AM-11:30AM

Break

11:30AM-12:15PM

Session

Local Climate Vulnerability Assessment Informs Future Investment and Educates the Community

Presenter: Necolle Maccherone

12:15PM-1:15PM

Lunch

1:15PM-2:00PM Plenary Session

Risk Rating 2.0

Presented by: Rich Sobota

2:00PM-2:15PM

Break

2:15pm-3:00PM

Session

Incentivizing Retreat Through Land Conservation Partnerships

Presenter: Mary-Carson Stiff

3:00PM-3:15PM

Break

3:15PM-4:00PM

Session

Floodplain Management Program Enhancements in Henrico County Presenters: Kristin Owen, AICP, CFM

Benjamin Felton, P.E., CFM

4:00PM-4:15PM

Break

4:15PM-5:00PM

Session

Floodplain Reviews : Best Practices for Municipal Staff Augmentation

Presenters: Ian Kaliakin, P.E.

Uday Khambhammettu, P.E., CFM

8:15AM - 9:15AM

Session

Opening Keynote

Innovating on Resilience and Adaptation: Continuing Opportunities for University Collaborations

Presenter: Dr. Jessica Whitehead, PhD

9:15AM-9:30AM

Break

9:30AM-10:15AM

Session

Fairfax County Regulatory Floodplain Mapping Project

Presenters:
Yosif Ibrahim,  PhD, P.E., CFM , Xiaoyue (Jenny) Zhen, PhD, P.E., Elfatih Salim,P.E., D. WRE, ENV SP, CFM,  Dipmani Kumar

9:30AM-10:15AM

Session

Letter of Map Changes - An Overview of the Review Process

Presenter: M. Tariq Makhdoom, Ph.D., CFM

10:15AM-10:30AM

Break

10:30AM-11:15AM

Session

CRS Program for Public Information for the City of Norfolk

 

Presenters: Matthew Simons, AICP, CZA, CFM

10:30AM-11:15AM

Session

eLOMA - A Collaborative Tool for Licensed Professionals, Communities, and FEMA

Presenter: David Mummert

11:15-11:30AM 

Break

11:30AM-12:15PM

Session 

Leveraging PCSWMM to Improve Neighborhood Floodplain Modeling
Presenters: Iain Gordon

Kelsey Redman

11:30AM-12:15PM

Session

Solar Resiliency in the Face of Climate Change
Presenters: Jackie Rothey, EIT

Ian Kaliakin, P.E. 

12:15PM-1:15PM

VFMA All-Member Meeting & Floodplain Awards Ceremony & Lunch Break

1:15PM-2:00PM

Plenary Session

State Agency Panel: Flood Resilience Initiatives (Representatives from VDOT, VMRC, DCR, DEQ, & VDH

Moderator: Skip Stiles

2:00PM-2:15PM

Break

2:15PM-3:00PM

Session

What Drives Hazard Mitigation Policy Adoption? FEMA's Property Buyout Program in Virginia

Presenter: Qiong Wang,  Ph.D. Candidate, Virginia Tech

2:15PM-3:00PM

Session

Lessons Learned from CRS Entry in Pandemic Times

Presenters: Ginny Snead, P.E., CFM, Hai Tran, P.E.

3:00PM-3:15PM 

Break

3:15PM-4:00PM

Session

Flooding In Roanoke's Central Business District

Presenters: Donald Rissmery,PE, CFM

Marcus Aguilar, Ph.D., P.E

3:15PM-4:00PM

Session

Preparing the Resilience Workforce

Presenter: Roderick Scott, CFM

4:00PM-4:15PM

Break

4:15PM-5:00PM

Session

ASFPM & National Policy Updates: Policies, Programs and Resources -  What’s New in the World of Floodplain Management

Presenter: Chad Berginnis, CFM